GDPR Compliance

GDPR compliance is essential for companies when dealing with data protection. Meet the heightened obligations of handling personal data with LogicManager’s GDPR compliance solution.

What is the GDPR (and Why Should you Worry About it)?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a law on data protection and privacy applicable most directly to those in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA). The GDPR also imposes obligations onto any organization that is targeting or collecting data related to any person or organization based in the EU. The regulation was put into effect in 2018, and it is the toughest privacy and security law in the world today. Those who violate its standards are at risk of facing penalties reaching into the tens of millions of dollars.

GDPR is one of the first of what will likely be many privacy regulations with a global reach. If your organization builds a strong GDPR compliance program now, you will be positioned as a data transparency pioneer. You will not only be able to easily adapt your program over time as new regulations come out, but you’ll also build a proven track record to help maintain and gain customer trust.

>> Read Our Complete Guide On How To Stay GDPR Compliant Here

Achieve GDPR Compliance with LogicManager

Customer Benefits with LogicManager

There are a variety of risks associated with not being GDPR compliant. Among the most notable are the hefty fines your organization will face – which are hefty not only if you are based in the EU or EEA, but also if you serve any customers that reside there. Another significant risk is the potential to lose customer trust. In today’s world, customers are more concerned than ever that their data is being used unlawfully. If your organization fails to disclose which data you’re tracking and how it’s being used, or you do not offer a mechanism for customers to request their data, you’ll likely lose their trust and ultimately their business. The same applies for your prospects: in today’s See-Through Economy, if someone reads in the news that your company was found guilty of noncompliance, they’ll be hesitant to sign on as a client.

Business Case Justification

Investing in robust software to support your IT Governance/Security Incident area of business pays off in the form of both hard and soft dollar savings. Let’s first consider negligence: once you are found guilty of it, the fees associated with hiring lawyers, consultants and internal specialists can skyrocket quickly. Luckily, negligence is 100% preventable – but without the proper software, it’s 100% inevitable. In addition to the incident and negligent legal liabilities you will face after a failure in IT risk management, you will undoubtedly suffer losses as a result of customer non-renewals and/or cancellations. It’s critical to consider today’s consumer expectations; when people find out their data is being taken advantage of without their agreement, they lose confidence in your ability to protect them. When customers are a key differentiator for your business, damage to your reputation = damage to your revenue.

GDPR compliance is a partial yet integral part of IT risk management, and the implications of failing to comply are enormous. The GDPR sets forth fines of up to 10 million euros, or in the case of an undertaking, up to 2% of its entire global revenue of the preceding fiscal year (whichever is higher).

LogicManager’s GDPR Compliance Solution

LogicManager offers the most efficient approach to meeting GDPR compliance. Our integrated GDPR compliance management software enables you to scope, prioritize, track and report on the critical information that’s scattered throughout your organization. Measuring and achieving GDPR compliance is a large undertaking without comprehensive software, as using various applications to cover the scope of this new regulation is time consuming and allows room for error. With LogicManager, every tool you need to achieve compliance is centralized in one intuitive platform.

LogicManager is a SaaS solution, which enables us to deploy customer environments virtually and efficiently. This way, customers are up and running in the system within 5 business days.

What do you get with the LogicManager GDPR compliance solution package?

  • Plan with a Readiness Assessment – Meet GDPR requirements for evidence of your process and procedures. Identify gaps in your current privacy program and reporting.
  • Full Text of GDPR Requirements – Educate yourself on and stay on top of requirements.
  • GDPR Audit Readiness Checklist – See the scope of applicability to your company and identify any gaps in compliance.

GDPR Articles:

  • Article 5: Principles Relating to Processing of Personal Data
  • Article 24: Responsibility of the Controller

Inventory and mapping of which company systems contain privacy data through our Taxonomy technology with automated change management updating (to meet Article 30 obligations).

GDPR Articles:

  • Article 6: Lawfulness of Processing
  • Article 30: Records of Processing Activities (Primary)
  • Article 32: Security of Processing

Subject Access Review Request – Automatically create a privacy incident from an email submission with a customizable response workflow that includes tasks to key stakeholders who “own” European citizen data to provide support transparency to work-in-process and completion.

GDPR Articles:

  • Article 7: Conditions for Consent

GDPR Data Breach Notification Form – Collect information like opt-outs, or notify affected parties of a breach within 72 hours.

GDPR Articles

  • Article 12: Transparent Information, Communication and Modalities for the Exercise of the Rights of the Data Subject
  • Article 13: Information to be Provided Where Personal Data are Collected from the Data Subject
  • Article 14: Information to be Provided where Personal Data have not been Obtained from the Data Subject
  • Article 15: Right of Access by the Data Subject
  • Article 16: Right to Rectification
  • Article 17: Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”)
  • Article 18: Right to Restriction of Processing
  • Article 19: Notification Obligation Regarding Rectification or Erasure of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing
  • Article 20: Right to Data Portability
  • Article 21: Right to Object

Data Privacy Impact Assessment (DPIAs) – DPIAs required by the GDPR can be completed and documented directly within LogicManager.

GDPR Articles

Article 25: Data Protection by Design and by Default

Article 35: Data Protection Impact Assessments

Article 36: Prior Consultation

GDPR Vendor Checklist – Determine if third parties require GDPR compliance. For those vendors, you may issue vendor privacy and security assessment questionnaires and tools for due diligence to create a central record of all vendors, contracts, data transfers and more to enable the legal basis for any cross-border transfers and the proper security obligations.

GDPR Articles

  • Article 28 (1)-(3): Processor
  • Article 24 (1): Responsibility of the Controller
  • Article 29: Processing Under the Authority of the Controller or Processor
  • Article 46 (1): Transfers Subject to Appropriate Safeguards

A comprehensive Data Library – Identify where data is housed, how data flows through the company and who has access to what.

A Policies Library – Keep track of your company’s GDPR-specific policies and house Binding Corporate Rules in one central repository.

Using these tools, you’ll be empowered to operationalize your privacy program by:

  • Working seamlessly and effectively AND provide support transparency WIP and completion
  • Conducting gap assessments to identify areas for improvement
  • Creating a comprehensive data repository
  • Applying the work you’ve completed for GDPR compliance to any overlapping privacy requirements (like CCPA and many others on the horizon), eliminating duplicative work

Request a Free Demo Of LogicManager’s
GDPR Compliance Software

Want to make sure you’re working with the best of the best?
Request a free demo of our GDPR compliance solutions package today!